JMC Facts

The A. Q. Miller School of Journalism and Mass Communications is now in its second century of training media and strategic communications professionals. Our alumni are everywhere, and our programs continue to grow and expand as we continue to meet the demands of a dynamic media industry.

Here are some “quick facts” about our program:

  • The A.Q. Miller School is accredited by the Accrediting Council on Education in Journalism and Mass Communications, most recently earning reaccreditation in May 2014.
  • K-State’s first journalism curriculum in 1910 was called “industrial journalism” and featured classes in reporting, editing and writing to support existing programs in agriculture, home economics and business.
  • K-State students work in award-winning student media operations, including the Collegian, the Royal Purple yearbook, KSDB-FM 91.9, KKSU-TV Channel 8 News, and the Take Flight Advertising and Public Relations agency.
  • Students can choose to major in Advertising, Journalism/Digital Media and Public Relations.
  • The A.Q. Miller School’s Master of Science in Mass Communications includes specialization in community media, strategic communications and risk, crisis and health communication.
  • Advertising Club, Public Relations Student Society of America, Diverse Mass Communicators and the Society of Professional Journalists are organizations for JMC students at K-State.
  • A.Q. Miller School faculty members provide hands-on experience and incorporate their research into the classes they teach.
  • The A.Q. Miller School houses the national Journalism Education Association and the Huck Boyd National Center for Community Media.
  • Famous A.Q. Miller School alumni include White House Photographer Pete Souza, former Presidential Press Secretary Marlin Fitzwater, WKRP in Cincinnati star Gordon Jump and 1950s rock and roll record producer Jerry Wexler, who coined the phrase “rhythm and blues.”
  • A new international seminar in Costa Rica focuses on the country's unique public-private tourism partnership, which works to preserve Costa Rica's unique ecosystem of beaches and rain forests.
  • Another international seminar in the United Kingdom studies international public relations practice in a variety of settings, including public affairs, tourism, and corporate communication in northwest England, including Manchester, Liverpool, Birmingham, and Chester.

A.Q. Miller School Retention Rates

Miller School faculty members value their relationships with students.  Of course, not every student who enters our program will remain a JMC major.  But our goal is to provide a friendly, supportive atmosphere, excellent instruction and quality student advising. Over the past five years, we have invested heavily in our efforts to improve our student retention, as evidenced in our retention statistics:

 First YearSecond YearThird Year
Entering classKSUJMCKSUJMCKSUJMC
Fall 200777.8%79.5%70.6%74.0%66.4%67.7%
Fall 200879.2%79.2%71.5%70.1%67.2%63.3%
Fall 200981.0%83.0%74.1%74.5%68.7%70.2%
Fall 201081.8%78.5%74.4%69.9%70.1%62.4%
Fall 201180.3%86.4%73.1%75.8%  
Fall 201281.2%88.6%    
  • Retention rates show the percentage of new, degree-seeking freshmen who continue to enroll at Kansas State University or within the School of Journalism and Mass Communications in subsequent fall semesters after they begin coursework.
  • Percentages include those with primary majors within the Miller School (both majors and pre-majors).

A.Q. Miller School Graduation Rates

The goal, of course, is to ensure that our students advance through our program in a timely manner towards graduation.  Students who join our program as freshmen and who take their courses as prescribed can easily graduate in four years. But we do find that many students take longer than four years to complete their degrees, as evidenced by recent graduation data.

 Third YearFourth YearFifth Year
Entering ClassKSUJMCKSUJMCKSUJMC
Fall 20071.0%3.2%26.7%38.6%53.2%62.2%
Fall 20081.0%2.5%27.7%39.2%53.0%53.3%
Fall 20091.3%2.1%28.8%39.4%  
Fall 20100.9%2.2%    
  • Graduation rates show the percentage of new, degree-seeking freshmen who enroll within the School of Journalism and Mass Communications or Kansas State University and eventually graduate. JMC numbers do not reflect graduation rates of students who transfer into the major from another institution or from another department at Kansas State University.
  • Percentages include those with primary majors within the Miller School (both majors and pre-majors).

A.Q. Miller School Undergraduate Enrollment

Our student media operations and professional organizations, coupled with the reputation of our faculty and the overall atmosphere of our School, have resulted in a growth in the number of majors, as evidenced by our three-year enrollment figures. Enrollment rates include full-time and part-time, degree-seeking students who have listed JMC as their primary major.

 Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013
Pre-major286273361338
Advertising48404261
Journalism/Print22211624
Journalism/Electronic43333441
Public Relations827077111
Total481437530575

A.Q. Miller School Diversity

Miller School students come from varied backgrounds, and while most of our students are Kansans, we find that students from across the United States and around the world are increasingly coming to Manhattan to study with us. Here is a breakdown of the ethnic origins of our student body, accounting for full-time and part-time, degree-seeking students who have listed JMC as their primary major:

 Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013
American Indian/Alaskan Native3443
Asian3746
Black/African American24263541
Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1212
Hispanic/Latino21232837
Multi-racial991913
Not specified461010
Non-resident alien18222519
White398338404444
Total481437530575

A.Q. Miller School Scholarships

The Miller School is blessed with a large and loyal alumni base. Many of our graduates have made generous contributions to JMC Scholarship Fund, as evidenced by our scholarship awards over the past three years:

Undergraduate Scholarships2011-20122012-20132013-2014
Total Amount Awarded$101,600$97,450$195,150
Number of Scholarships Awarded13574104
  • Some students receive two or three scholarships from the Miller School in a single academic year.

A.Q. Miller School Internships

One of the hallmarks of our curriculum is our long-established internship program. Miller School interns have worked in and developed contacts in media and strategic communications firms in markets large and small across the country and in several countries around the world.  

 SpringSummerFallTotal
201014451978
201119342073
201222292273
201319542396

A.Q. Miller School Placement

Our media operations, internships, international education opportunities and career advising are all designed to help our students get the jobs in this field when they graduate. Most of our graduates find employment, and most of them are employed in media-related professions:

 Percentage EmployedStarting Salary of EmployedPercentage Continuing Education
2010 Graduates72%$30,27611%
2011 Graduates75%$30,71612%
2012 Graduates81%$32,7819%
2013 Graduates83%$30,1789%