2012 Scholarship Recipients

The A.Q. Miller School of Journalism and Mass Communications awarded scholarships for the 2012-2013 school year.

 



Scholarship

Student Name

Andrea Glenn Journalism Scholarship

Heather Perry

Aubrey E. and Jewel I. Bilger Scholarship

Morgan Cormack

Aubrey E. and Jewel I. Bilger Scholarship

Jordan Rogers

Aubrey E. and Jewel I. Bilger Scholarship

Brayden Whitaker

Chester Peterson Sr. and Ted Lindshield Award

Sarah Rajewski

COHO Digital Media Scholarship

Mary Renee Shirk

David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship

Daniel Neely

Dev Nelson Scholarship

Cameron Banning

Douglas J. and Lucinda A. Anstaett Scholarship

Emily DeShazer

DOW Jones Minority Scholarship

Jasmine Walker

Dr. Mary A. Erlanger Graduate Student Scholarship

David Chartrand

Dr. Mary A. Erlanger Graduate Student Scholarship

Ambrosia Franklin

Ernest R. Woodward Memorial Scholarship

Phillicia Thomas

Fred M. Parris Memorial Scholarship

Robert Hudson

Gomer T. Davies Memorial Scholarship

Shelbi Markham

Gomer T. Davies Memorial Scholarship

Laura Oxler

Gwendolyn R. and Frank W. Jordan Scholarship

Maria Betzold

Gwendolyn R. and Frank W. Jordan Scholarship

Caroline Davis

Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship

Chandler Blanton

Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship

Emily Campbell

Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship

Briana Caspers

Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship

Anne Cutler

Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship

Kaitlyn Dewell

Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship

Ashley Dunkak

Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship

Hana Johnson

Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship

Stevie Kucharski

Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship

Marisa Love

Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship

Valerie Rock

Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship

Brett Seidl

Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship

Allison Thiermann

Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship

Kaitlin West

James and Lisa P. Garrison Journalism Scholarship

Jennifer Edgar

Jesse W. Prisock Scholarship

Chris Powell

JMC Merit Scholarship

Bridget Beran

Kansas City Press Club Award

Kelly McHugh

Kansas Professional Communicators Award

Casey Dwyer

Mamie Alexander Boyd Memorial Scholarship

Marissa Olberding

Marshall Ice Wildcat Radio Student Award

Dillon Hayes

Martha F. and Samuel H. Logan Journalism Scholarship

Jessica Boesche

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

Alex Achten

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

Katherine Bartram

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

Hayden David

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

Jena Dean

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

David Drown

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

Jacob Heffern

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

Emily Henderson

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

Erin Hermesch

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

Clair Hieger

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

Ciara Holt

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

Hanna Kemble

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

Sarah Lenhausen

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

Courtney Liebl

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

Lizuly Monarrez

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

Madison Moyd

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

Jacob Mueller

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

Kaitlin Myers

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

Andrew Nuest

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

Caitlyn Porter

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

Chris Powell

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

Justin Smith

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

Joseph Wenberg

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

Caitlin Whetstone

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

Emily Worrell

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship

Joseph Zappone

Max W. Milbourn Scholarship

Sara Smith

Milton S. Eisenhower Jr. Scholarship

Corbin McGuire

Milton S. Eisenhower Jr. Scholarship

Erin Poppe

Milton S. Eisenhower Jr. Scholarship

Jena Sauber

Milton S. Eisenhower Jr. Scholarship

Parker Wilhelm

Ralph and Ruthana Lashbrook Scholarship

Evan Yule

Roberta G. Applegate Scholarship

Lindsey Staab

Ronald and Ellen Warren Scholarship

Austin Anderson

Ronald and Ellen Warren Scholarship

Catherine Doll

Sarah Watson Memorial Scholarship

Carli Christian

Society for Collegiate Journalists Scholarship

Michael Stanton

Sullivan, Higdon and Sink Award

Courtney Boman

Sullivan, Higdon and Sink Award

Lauren Swirbul